Alessandro Del Piero

Italy · Second striker (Striker, Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-2008

Juventus icon who curled shots from his own zone on the left and struck elite free kicks

Nicknames Pinturicchio

84.2OVR#18 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's the greatest player I've ever played against. He dribbled in an incredible way.”
— Gary Neville, Manchester United defender and opponent · source

Category averages

  • Speed82.0
  • Shooting86.5
  • Passing86.4
  • Ball Control90.0
  • Movement80.0
  • Football IQ89.0
  • Defending Skill34.2
  • Physical76.4
  • Mental86.0
  • Career87.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty97
  2. Direct Free Kicks96
  3. Curve95
  4. Longevity95
  5. Possession94
  6. First Touch94
  7. Finishing92
  8. Shooting Creativity92
  9. Vision92
  10. Dribbling92

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 82.0

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 86.5

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power85
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys88
  • Curve95
  • Penalties ●86
  • Heading65
  • Direct Free Kicks ●96
  • Shooting Creativity92
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 86.4

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play89
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 90.0

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession94
  • First Touch94
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 80.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning90
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 89.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 34.2

  • Defensive Positioning45
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions35
  • Standing Tackle35
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 76.4

  • Strength65
  • Stamina81
  • Agility89
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression65

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 87.8

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity95
  • Achievements83
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
9 November 1974
Height
173 cm
Weight
74 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1991–2014
Prime
1995-2008

Club career

  • 1991–1993 Padova
  • 1993–2012 Juventus
  • 2012–2014 Sydney FC
  • 2014–2014 Delhi Dynamos

Honours

World Cup 1

2006 Italy

European Cup / Champions League 1

1996 Juventus

League title · Serie A Juventus 6

1994–95, 1996–97, 1997–98, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2011–12

Intercontinental Cup 1

1996

UEFA Super Cup 1

1996

Coppa Italia 1

1994–95

Supercoppa Italiana 4

1995, 1997, 2002, 2003

Capocannoniere 1

2007–08

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →