Alexis Sánchez

Chile · Left winger (Right winger, Striker, Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2018

Relentless winger who drove attacks with endless energy and direct dribbling

Nicknames El Niño Maravilla

80.1OVR#175 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“When he does something he does it 100 per cent. His style is very explosive and a very committed style.”
— Arsène Wenger, Arsenal manager · 2015 · source

Category averages

  • Speed88.5
  • Shooting78.0
  • Passing77.4
  • Ball Control84.7
  • Movement83.0
  • Football IQ79.5
  • Defending Skill43.0
  • Physical81.7
  • Mental82.2
  • Career71.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina96
  2. Determination95
  3. Acceleration92
  4. Top Speed90
  5. Dribbling90
  6. Agility90
  7. Recovery90
  8. Aggression90
  9. Dribbling Speed89
  10. Change of Pace89

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 88.5

  • Top Speed ●90
  • Acceleration92
  • Dribbling Speed89
  • Top Speed with Ball86
  • Knock-on & Run85
  • Change of Pace89

Shooting 78.0

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys78
  • Curve80
  • Penalties76
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 77.4

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 84.7

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 83.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 79.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 43.0

  • Defensive Positioning48
  • Marking38
  • Interceptions50
  • Standing Tackle54
  • Sliding Tackle38
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 81.7

  • Strength70
  • Stamina96
  • Agility90
  • Balance86
  • Recovery90
  • Reactions89
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression90

Mental 82.2

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration80
  • Determination95
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 71.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements70
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
19 December 1988
Height
169 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2005–now
Prime
2011-2018

Club career

  • 2005–2006 Cobreloa
  • 2006–2011 Udinese
  • 2006–2007 Colo-Colo (loan)
  • 2007–2008 River Plate (loan)
  • 2011–2014 Barcelona
  • 2014–2018 Arsenal
  • 2018–2020 Manchester United
  • 2019–2020 Inter Milan (loan)
  • 2020–2022 Inter Milan
  • 2022–2023 Marseille
  • 2023–2024 Inter Milan
  • 2024–2025 Udinese
  • 2025–now Sevilla

Honours

Continental title 2

2015 Copa América · 2016 Copa América

League title · Chilean Primera División Colo-Colo 2

Clausura 2006, Apertura 2007

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 1

Clausura 2008

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

2012–13

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 2

2020–21, 2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2011

UEFA Super Cup 1

2011

FA Cup 2

2014–15, 2016–17

Copa del Rey 1

2011–12

Coppa Italia 1

2021–22

Community Shield 1

2014

Supercopa de España 2

2011, 2013

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2021, 2023

Copa América Best Player 1

2016

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →