Anton Ondruš

Czechoslovakia · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1973-1978

Towering captain with a powerful shot who led Czechoslovakia to Euro 1976 glory

72.6OVR#1011 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed54.8
  • Shooting58.1
  • Passing59.1
  • Ball Control60.3
  • Movement57.6
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill82.8
  • Physical73.1
  • Mental84.3
  • Career74.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aerial Duels90
  2. Leadership90
  3. Heading88
  4. Strength88
  5. Marking86
  6. Standing Tackle86
  7. Big-Game Temperament86
  8. Determination86
  9. Interceptions83
  10. Decision Making82

All 64 attributes

Speed 54.8

  • Top Speed63
  • Acceleration61
  • Dribbling Speed45
  • Top Speed with Ball55
  • Knock-on & Run51
  • Change of Pace54

Shooting 58.1

  • Finishing55
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys46
  • Curve50
  • Penalties50
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity44
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 59.1

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play62
  • Vision60
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 60.3

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession66
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks46
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 57.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement48
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 82.8

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions83
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 73.1

  • Strength88
  • Stamina75
  • Agility57
  • Balance66
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions70
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression82

Mental 84.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 74.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements61
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
27 March 1950
Height
190 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1970–1986
Prime
1973-1978

Club career

  • 1970–1981 Slovan Bratislava
  • 1981–1983 Club Brugge

Honours

Continental title 1

1976 UEFA European Championship

League title · Czechoslovak First League Slovan Bratislava 2

1973–74, 1974–75

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →