Bixente Lizarazu

France · Left-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2004

Tenacious left-back who marked tightly and overlapped relentlessly

Nicknames Liza

81.3OVR#95 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“What I'll remember about him is his motivation from the first minute to the 90th.”
— Zinedine Zidane, France teammate · 2006 · source

Category averages

  • Speed84.0
  • Shooting55.4
  • Passing76.6
  • Ball Control74.7
  • Movement77.2
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill86.3
  • Physical78.9
  • Mental88.0
  • Career85.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina93
  2. Determination92
  3. Recovery Runs90
  4. Standing Tackle90
  5. Selflessness90
  6. Tactical Discipline90
  7. Consistency90
  8. Interceptions88
  9. Sliding Tackle88
  10. Balance88

All 64 attributes

Speed 84.0

  • Top Speed87
  • Acceleration87
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball84
  • Knock-on & Run83
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 55.4

  • Finishing56
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots64
  • Volleys54
  • Curve70
  • Penalties52
  • Heading56
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity42
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 76.6

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing86
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 74.7

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 77.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs90

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 86.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 78.9

  • Strength72
  • Stamina93
  • Agility85
  • Balance88
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression86

Mental 88.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration88
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 85.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements86
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
9 December 1969
Height
169 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1988–2006
Prime
1996-2004

Club career

  • 1988–1996 Bordeaux
  • 1996–1997 Athletic Bilbao
  • 1997–2004 Bayern Munich
  • 2004–2005 Marseille
  • 2005–2006 Bayern Munich

Honours

World Cup 1

1998 France

European Cup / Champions League 1

2001 Bayern Munich

Continental title 1

2000 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 6

1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06

Intercontinental Cup 1

2001

Confederations Cup 2

2001, 2003

DFB-Pokal 5

1997–98, 1999–00, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →