Bobby Charlton

England · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder, Left winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1958-1970

Attacking midfielder with thunderous two-footed long shots and wide vision

Nicknames Sir Bobby

84.0OVR#22 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“England were only able to beat us in 1966 because Bobby Charlton was a little bit better than me.”
— Franz Beckenbauer, West Germany legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed80.0
  • Shooting81.8
  • Passing87.0
  • Ball Control86.5
  • Movement79.2
  • Football IQ88.0
  • Defending Skill50.0
  • Physical76.6
  • Mental88.8
  • Career91.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Weak Foot98
  2. Long Shots97
  3. Loyalty97
  4. Shot Power96
  5. Big-Game Temperament94
  6. Consistency93
  7. Long Passing92
  8. Vision92
  9. Determination92
  10. Longevity92

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.0

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run79
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 81.8

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power96
  • Long Shots97
  • Volleys85
  • Curve82
  • Penalties88
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 87.0

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play85
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 86.5

  • Dribbling85
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks75
  • Weak Foot98
  • Press Resistance85

Movement 79.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs65

Football IQ 88.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 50.0

  • Defensive Positioning60
  • Marking50
  • Interceptions55
  • Standing Tackle55
  • Sliding Tackle45
  • Offside Trap35

Physical 76.6

  • Strength75
  • Stamina87
  • Agility81
  • Balance85
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play65
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression70

Mental 88.8

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership85
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration88
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 91.4

  • Consistency93
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements87
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
11 October 1937
Height
173 cm
Foot
Both
Career
1956–1976
Prime
1958-1970

Club career

  • 1956–1973 Manchester United
  • 1974–1975 Preston North End
  • 1976–1976 Waterford

Honours

World Cup 1

1966 England

Ballon d'Or 1

1966

European Cup / Champions League 1

1968 Manchester United

League title · Football League First Division Manchester United 3

1956–57, 1964–65, 1966–67

FA Cup 1

1962–63

Community Shield 2

1965, 1967

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1965–66

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →