Christian Vieri

Italy · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2003

Hulking classic number 9 armed with power and a lethal left foot

Nicknames Bobo

74.0OVR#855 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.2
  • Shooting79.7
  • Passing63.4
  • Ball Control74.0
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill32.3
  • Physical82.4
  • Mental78.0
  • Career61.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power94
  2. Strength94
  3. Hold-up Play92
  4. Aerial Duels92
  5. Finishing91
  6. Heading90
  7. Attacking Positioning90
  8. Aggression86
  9. Determination86
  10. Volleys84

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.2

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run81
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 79.7

  • Finishing91
  • Shot Power94
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys84
  • Curve66
  • Penalties80
  • Heading90
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 63.4

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 74.0

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning90
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 32.3

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 82.4

  • Strength94
  • Stamina79
  • Agility69
  • Balance74
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play92
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression86

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 61.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements57
  • Durability60
  • Loyalty25

Profile

Born
12 July 1973
Height
185 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1991–2009
Prime
1997-2003

Club career

  • 1991–1992 Torino
  • 1992–1993 Pisa
  • 1993–1994 Ravenna
  • 1994–1995 Venezia
  • 1995–1996 Atalanta
  • 1996–1997 Juventus
  • 1997–1998 Atlético Madrid
  • 1998–1999 Lazio
  • 1999–2005 Inter Milan
  • 2005–2006 AC Milan
  • 2006–2006 Monaco
  • 2006–2007 Atalanta
  • 2007–2008 Fiorentina
  • 2008–2009 Atalanta

Honours

League title · Serie A Juventus 1

1996–97

Intercontinental Cup 1

1996

UEFA Super Cup 1

1996

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1998–99

Coppa Italia 2

1992–93, 2004–05

Pichichi Trophy 1

1997–98

Capocannoniere 1

2002–03

Serie A Footballer of the Year 1

1998–99

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →