Claudio Marchisio

Italy · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2015

Balanced Juventus midfielder who defended diligently and scored on late runs

Nicknames Il Principino

76.9OVR#470 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.0
  • Shooting68.8
  • Passing76.0
  • Ball Control76.7
  • Movement80.0
  • Football IQ84.0
  • Defending Skill73.7
  • Physical73.2
  • Mental85.3
  • Career76.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty92
  2. Selflessness88
  3. Tactical Discipline88
  4. Decision Making86
  5. Spatial Awareness86
  6. Stamina86
  7. Concentration86
  8. Determination86
  9. Short Passing84
  10. Anticipation84

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.0

  • Top Speed70
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed66
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run62
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 68.8

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys66
  • Curve68
  • Penalties72
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 76.0

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 76.7

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 80.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 84.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 73.7

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking72
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle72
  • Offside Trap60

Physical 73.2

  • Strength66
  • Stamina86
  • Agility76
  • Balance78
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression72

Mental 85.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 76.2

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements67
  • Durability64
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
19 January 1986
Height
180 cm
Weight
74 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2006–2019
Prime
2011-2015

Club career

  • 2006–2018 Juventus
  • 2007–2008 Empoli (loan)
  • 2018–2019 Zenit Saint Petersburg

Honours

League title · Serie A Juventus 7

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18

League title · Russian Premier League Zenit Saint Petersburg 1

2018–19

Coppa Italia 4

2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18

Supercoppa Italiana 3

2012, 2013, 2015

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →