Danny Blanchflower

Northern Ireland · Central midfielder · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1956-1962

Cerebral captain whose precise passing drove Tottenham to the Double

75.6OVR#642 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed55.7
  • Shooting63.9
  • Passing82.3
  • Ball Control76.7
  • Movement66.0
  • Football IQ88.0
  • Defending Skill65.5
  • Physical66.9
  • Mental86.3
  • Career79.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership94
  2. Short Passing90
  3. Vision90
  4. Through Balls88
  5. Press Resistance88
  6. Decision Making88
  7. Spatial Awareness88
  8. Game Management88
  9. Tactical Creativity88
  10. Big-Game Temperament88

All 64 attributes

Speed 55.7

  • Top Speed59
  • Acceleration59
  • Dribbling Speed57
  • Top Speed with Ball55
  • Knock-on & Run42
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 63.9

  • Finishing62
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots68
  • Volleys58
  • Curve72
  • Penalties75
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity60
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 82.3

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery68

Ball Control 76.7

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks62
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 66.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind56
  • Attacking Positioning64
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 88.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 65.5

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking62
  • Interceptions74
  • Standing Tackle68
  • Sliding Tackle58
  • Offside Trap55

Physical 66.9

  • Strength60
  • Stamina79
  • Agility67
  • Balance76
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions70
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression62

Mental 86.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 79.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements59
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
10 February 1926
Foot
Right
Career
1945–1964
Prime
1956-1962

Club career

  • 1945–1949 Glentoran
  • 1949–1951 Barnsley
  • 1951–1954 Aston Villa
  • 1954–1964 Tottenham Hotspur

Honours

League title · First Division Tottenham Hotspur 1

1960–61

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1962–63

FA Cup 2

1960–61, 1961–62

Community Shield 2

1961, 1962

FWA Footballer of the Year 2

1957–58, 1960–61

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →