Dave Mackay

Scotland · Central midfielder (Centre-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1958-1966

Iron-tackling heartbeat of Tottenham who overpowered opponents with sheer will

76.9OVR#470 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed63.5
  • Shooting66.4
  • Passing72.9
  • Ball Control73.3
  • Movement70.0
  • Football IQ82.5
  • Defending Skill81.7
  • Physical81.2
  • Mental89.5
  • Career76.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression95
  2. Determination95
  3. Standing Tackle94
  4. Leadership94
  5. Big-Game Temperament92
  6. Recovery90
  7. Selflessness88
  8. Consistency88
  9. Stamina87
  10. Decision Making86

All 64 attributes

Speed 63.5

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed59
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run57
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 66.4

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys62
  • Curve62
  • Penalties66
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 72.9

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing64
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 73.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 70.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind58
  • Attacking Positioning66
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 82.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 81.7

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle94
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap60

Physical 81.2

  • Strength86
  • Stamina87
  • Agility67
  • Balance78
  • Recovery90
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression95

Mental 89.5

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination95
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 76.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements59
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty86

Profile

Born
14 November 1934
Career
1953–1972
Prime
1958-1966

Club career

  • 1953–1959 Heart of Midlothian
  • 1959–1968 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 1968–1971 Derby County
  • 1971–1972 Swindon Town

Honours

League title · Scottish First Division Heart of Midlothian 1

1957–58

League title · First Division Tottenham Hotspur 1

1960–61

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1962–63

FA Cup 3

1960–61, 1961–62, 1966–67

Community Shield 3

1961, 1962, 1967

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1968–69

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →