David Alaba

Austria · Left-back (Centre-back, Central midfielder, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2013-2022

Left-footed all-rounder at home at full-back, centre-back or midfield

80.5OVR#147 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He can, without doubt, become one of the best centre-backs in the world.”
— Pep Guardiola, Bayern Munich coach · 2015 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.8
  • Shooting73.1
  • Passing83.1
  • Ball Control80.3
  • Movement73.8
  • Football IQ86.0
  • Defending Skill81.0
  • Physical76.3
  • Mental86.3
  • Career76.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Short Passing88
  2. Decision Making88
  3. Big-Game Temperament88
  4. Selflessness88
  5. Tactical Discipline88
  6. Consistency88
  7. Curve86
  8. Direct Free Kicks86
  9. Long Passing86
  10. Possession86

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.8

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed78
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run78
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 73.1

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys64
  • Curve86
  • Penalties76
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics55

Passing 83.1

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery82

Ball Control 80.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 73.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind64
  • Attacking Positioning66
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 86.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 81.0

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 76.3

  • Strength70
  • Stamina86
  • Agility82
  • Balance82
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression70

Mental 86.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 76.8

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements86
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
24 June 1992
Height
180 cm
Weight
78 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2010–now
Prime
2013-2022

Club career

  • 2010–2021 Bayern Munich
  • 2011–2011 Hoffenheim (loan)
  • 2021–now Real Madrid

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 4

2013 Bayern Munich · 2020 Bayern Munich · 2022 Real Madrid · 2024 Real Madrid

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 10

2009–10, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 2

2021–22, 2023–24

Club World Cup 3

2013, 2020, 2022

Intercontinental Cup 1

2024

UEFA Super Cup 3

2013, 2020, 2022

Copa del Rey 1

2022–23

DFB-Pokal 6

2009–10, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2015–16, 2018–19, 2019–20

Supercopa de España 1

2022

DFL-Supercup 3

2016, 2018, 2020

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →