David Albelda

Spain · Defensive midfielder · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2004

Positionally astute destroyer whose tackling protected Valencia's golden era

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed61.3
  • Shooting54.0
  • Passing70.6
  • Ball Control72.3
  • Movement64.2
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill85.0
  • Physical76.1
  • Mental87.7
  • Career78.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Tactical Discipline92
  2. Loyalty92
  3. Defensive Positioning90
  4. Interceptions89
  5. Aggression88
  6. Selflessness88
  7. Concentration88
  8. Determination88
  9. Anticipation87
  10. Standing Tackle87

All 64 attributes

Speed 61.3

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed53
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run57
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 54.0

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys52
  • Curve56
  • Penalties54
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity36
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 70.6

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 72.3

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 64.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement54
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 85.0

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions89
  • Standing Tackle87
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap74

Physical 76.1

  • Strength78
  • Stamina85
  • Agility71
  • Balance74
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions77
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression88

Mental 87.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration88
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 78.2

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements55
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
1 September 1977
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2013
Prime
2000-2004

Club career

  • 1995–2010 Valencia
  • 1995–1996 Alzira (loan)
  • 1997–1999 Villarreal (loan)
  • 2010–2013 Villarreal

Honours

Europa League 1

2004 Valencia

League title · La Liga Valencia 2

2001–02, 2003–04

UEFA Super Cup 1

2004

Supercopa de España 1

1999

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →