David Silva

Spain · Attacking midfielder (Left winger, Right winger, Central midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2018

Magician who unlocked tight spaces with a delicate touch and creativity

Nicknames El Mago, Merlin

82.0OVR#62 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's one of the most incredible, intelligent players. People believe he has quality with the ball, but it's more than that.”
— Pep Guardiola, Manchester City coach · 2019 · source

Category averages

  • Speed74.8
  • Shooting70.6
  • Passing89.1
  • Ball Control87.5
  • Movement77.6
  • Football IQ93.8
  • Defending Skill45.0
  • Physical69.1
  • Mental82.7
  • Career88.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Link-up Play96
  2. First Touch96
  3. Spatial Awareness96
  4. Possession95
  5. Short Passing94
  6. Through Balls94
  7. Vision94
  8. Decision Making94
  9. Consistency94
  10. Tactical Creativity93

All 64 attributes

Speed 74.8

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run56
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 70.6

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys70
  • Curve84
  • Penalties72
  • Heading44
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 89.1

  • Short Passing94
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls94
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play96
  • Vision94
  • Set-Piece Delivery82

Ball Control 87.5

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession95
  • First Touch96
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 77.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs60

Football IQ 93.8

  • Decision Making94
  • Spatial Awareness96
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity93

Defending Skill 45.0

  • Defensive Positioning62
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions50
  • Standing Tackle46
  • Sliding Tackle34
  • Offside Trap42

Physical 69.1

  • Strength46
  • Stamina80
  • Agility92
  • Balance92
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels36
  • Aggression52

Mental 82.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 88.4

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements84
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
8 January 1986
Height
170 cm
Weight
67 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2004–2023
Prime
2010-2018

Club career

  • 2004–2010 Valencia
  • 2004–2005 Eibar (loan)
  • 2005–2006 Celta Vigo (loan)
  • 2010–2020 Manchester City
  • 2020–2023 Real Sociedad

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

Continental title 2

2008 UEFA European Championship · 2012 UEFA European Championship

League title · Premier League Manchester City 4

2011–12, 2013–14, 2017–18, 2018–19

FA Cup 2

2010–11, 2018–19

League Cup 5

2013–14, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20

Copa del Rey 2

2007–08, 2019–20

Community Shield 2

2012, 2019

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →