Enzo Fernández

Argentina · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2025

Midfield conductor with sweeping long passes and a strong long-range shot

78.8OVR#268 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is a spectacular boy and a very important player for us.”
— Lionel Messi, Argentina captain · 2022 · source

Category averages

  • Speed71.5
  • Shooting73.3
  • Passing85.0
  • Ball Control81.0
  • Movement75.4
  • Football IQ85.0
  • Defending Skill71.0
  • Physical75.7
  • Mental84.3
  • Career72.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing90
  2. Big-Game Temperament90
  3. Short Passing89
  4. Through Balls88
  5. Vision88
  6. Possession88
  7. Stamina88
  8. Determination88
  9. Durability88
  10. First Touch86

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.5

  • Top Speed74
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed70
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run64
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 73.3

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys70
  • Curve80
  • Penalties76
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 85.0

  • Short Passing89
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 81.0

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession88
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 75.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 85.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 71.0

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking70
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle76
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap54

Physical 75.7

  • Strength72
  • Stamina88
  • Agility80
  • Balance80
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression80

Mental 84.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration82
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 72.8

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity64
  • Achievements76
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
17 January 2001
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2019–now
Prime
2022-2025

Club career

  • 2019–2022 River Plate
  • 2020–2021 Defensa y Justicia (loan)
  • 2022–2023 Benfica
  • 2023–now Chelsea

Honours

World Cup 1

2022 Argentina

Continental title 1

2024 Copa América

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 1

2021

Club World Cup 1

2025

Copa Sudamericana 1

2020

Recopa Sudamericana 1

2021

World Cup Best Young Player 1

2022

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →