Ernst Ocwirk

Austria · Defensive midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1947-1956

Classic WM centre-half who ran games like clockwork with precise passing

Nicknames Clockwork

78.5OVR#300 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed60.7
  • Shooting60.9
  • Passing79.3
  • Ball Control74.5
  • Movement68.4
  • Football IQ87.0
  • Defending Skill82.3
  • Physical76.3
  • Mental84.7
  • Career79.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Short Passing90
  2. Long Passing90
  3. Through Balls88
  4. Decision Making88
  5. Spatial Awareness88
  6. Leadership88
  7. Game Management86
  8. Tactical Creativity86
  9. Defensive Positioning86
  10. Interceptions86

All 64 attributes

Speed 60.7

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball61
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 60.9

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots68
  • Volleys53
  • Curve60
  • Penalties60
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity56
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 79.3

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision85
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 74.5

  • Dribbling67
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 68.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind56
  • Attacking Positioning59
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 87.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 82.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking85
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle81
  • Offside Trap72

Physical 76.3

  • Strength81
  • Stamina81
  • Agility70
  • Balance76
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression85

Mental 84.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 79.4

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements63
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
7 March 1926
Foot
Right
Career
1942–1962
Prime
1947-1956

Club career

  • 1942–1947 Floridsdorfer AC
  • 1947–1956 Austria Wien
  • 1956–1961 Sampdoria
  • 1961–1962 Austria Wien

Honours

League title · Austrian Football Bundesliga Austria Wien 5

1948–49, 1949–50, 1952–53, 1961–62, 1962–63

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →