Fabrizio Ravanelli

Italy · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1994-1997

The White Feather, a relentless pressing striker with a fierce left foot

Nicknames Penna Bianca

73.6OVR#900 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.2
  • Shooting74.1
  • Passing62.3
  • Ball Control68.7
  • Movement78.4
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill39.0
  • Physical79.6
  • Mental83.3
  • Career69.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination92
  2. Aggression88
  3. Selflessness88
  4. Finishing87
  5. Stamina87
  6. Shot Power86
  7. Attacking Positioning86
  8. Heading84
  9. Anticipation84
  10. Recovery84

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.2

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 74.1

  • Finishing87
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys78
  • Curve58
  • Penalties76
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 62.3

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 68.7

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 78.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 39.0

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle44
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 79.6

  • Strength82
  • Stamina87
  • Agility65
  • Balance66
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play82
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression88

Mental 83.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration82
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 69.4

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements65
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty52

Profile

Born
11 December 1968
Height
188 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1986–2005
Prime
1994-1997

Club career

  • 1986–1989 Perugia
  • 1989–1989 Avellino
  • 1989–1990 Casertana
  • 1990–1992 Reggiana
  • 1992–1996 Juventus
  • 1996–1997 Middlesbrough
  • 1997–1999 Marseille
  • 1999–2001 Lazio
  • 2001–2003 Derby County
  • 2003–2003 Dundee
  • 2003–2005 Perugia

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1996 Juventus

Europa League 1

1993 Juventus

League title · Serie A Juventus 1

1994–95

League title · Serie A Lazio 1

1999–2000

Coppa Italia 2

1994–95, 1999–00

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1995, 2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →