Francesco Totti

Italy · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2010

Roma's fantasista, with vast vision and exquisite striking from anywhere

Nicknames Er Pupone, Il Capitano, L'Ottavo Re di Roma

82.6OVR#45 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Totti has a genius in him that I don't see in other players. Not even Zizou has the same kind of intuition.”
— Michel Platini, France legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed71.8
  • Shooting87.0
  • Passing89.6
  • Ball Control88.7
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ92.2
  • Defending Skill31.0
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental80.7
  • Career86.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty99
  2. Shooting Creativity97
  3. Longevity97
  4. Through Balls95
  5. Link-up Play95
  6. Vision95
  7. First Touch94
  8. Spatial Awareness94
  9. Tactical Creativity93
  10. Volleys92

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.8

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 87.0

  • Finishing89
  • Shot Power88
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys92
  • Curve90
  • Penalties ●84
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity97
  • Acrobatics82

Passing 89.6

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls95
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play95
  • Vision95
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 88.7

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession92
  • First Touch94
  • Skills & Tricks92
  • Weak Foot78
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement90
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 92.2

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness94
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity93

Defending Skill 31.0

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions28
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 77.1

  • Strength72
  • Stamina75
  • Agility81
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play82
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression76

Mental 80.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 86.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity97
  • Achievements74
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty99

Profile

Born
27 September 1976
Height
180 cm
Weight
82 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2017
Prime
2000-2010

Club career

  • 1992–2017 Roma

Honours

World Cup 1

2006 Italy

League title · Serie A Roma 1

2000–01

Coppa Italia 2

2006–07, 2007–08

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2001, 2007

European Golden Shoe 1

2006–07

Capocannoniere 1

2006–07

Serie A Footballer of the Year 2

1999–2000, 2002–03

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →