Frank de Boer

Netherlands · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1994-2002

Ajax-schooled defender who launched attacks with precise left-footed long passes

77.7OVR#377 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed56.2
  • Shooting62.4
  • Passing79.4
  • Ball Control71.0
  • Movement60.4
  • Football IQ86.0
  • Defending Skill86.7
  • Physical71.8
  • Mental85.0
  • Career78.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing92
  2. Offside Trap90
  3. Decision Making88
  4. Spatial Awareness88
  5. Defensive Positioning88
  6. Interceptions88
  7. Leadership88
  8. Consistency88
  9. Longevity88
  10. Durability88

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.2

  • Top Speed61
  • Acceleration61
  • Dribbling Speed53
  • Top Speed with Ball57
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 62.4

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys50
  • Curve66
  • Penalties70
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity48
  • Acrobatics46

Passing 79.4

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 71.0

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession78
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 60.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement56
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs64

Football IQ 86.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 86.7

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap90

Physical 71.8

  • Strength76
  • Stamina79
  • Agility63
  • Balance76
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression76

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 78.8

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements70
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
15 May 1970
Height
180 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1988–2006
Prime
1994-2002

Club career

  • 1988–1999 Ajax
  • 1999–2003 Barcelona
  • 2003–2004 Galatasaray
  • 2004–2004 Rangers
  • 2004–2005 Al-Rayyan
  • 2005–2006 Al-Shamal

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1995 Ajax

Europa League 1

1992 Ajax

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 5

1989–90, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1997–98

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

1998–99

Intercontinental Cup 1

1995

UEFA Super Cup 1

1995

KNVB Cup 2

1992–93, 1997–98

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →