Gabriel Martinelli

Brazil · Left winger (Striker) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2023

Rapid, hard-pressing left winger who never stops running at defenders

Nicknames Gabi

74.8OVR#755 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He trains incredibly hard, he is always willing to do more and he is not scared or afraid to take risks.”
— Mikel Arteta, Arsenal coach · 2021 · source

Category averages

  • Speed87.7
  • Shooting70.6
  • Passing68.7
  • Ball Control76.3
  • Movement80.0
  • Football IQ69.5
  • Defending Skill50.2
  • Physical75.7
  • Mental76.7
  • Career68.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Top Speed93
  2. Acceleration90
  3. Stamina90
  4. Knock-on & Run89
  5. Top Speed with Ball88
  6. Selflessness88
  7. Recovery86
  8. Determination86
  9. Runs in Behind85
  10. Reactions85

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.7

  • Top Speed ●93
  • Acceleration90
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball88
  • Knock-on & Run89
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 70.6

  • Finishing ●79
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots75
  • Volleys72
  • Curve74
  • Penalties70
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics66

Passing 68.7

  • Short Passing75
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 76.3

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession80
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 80.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind85
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 69.5

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management64
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 50.2

  • Defensive Positioning60
  • Marking52
  • Interceptions52
  • Standing Tackle55
  • Sliding Tackle48
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 75.7

  • Strength66
  • Stamina90
  • Agility84
  • Balance80
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression82

Mental 76.7

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration76
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 68.6

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements47
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
18 June 2001
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2018–now
Prime
2022-2023

Club career

  • 2018–2019 Ituano
  • 2019–now Arsenal

Honours

Olympic gold medal 1

2020

Community Shield 1

2023

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →