Gary Neville

England · Right-back (Centre-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2007

Dependable one-club right-back with relentless drive and accurate crosses

Nicknames Nev

77.2OVR#427 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.5
  • Shooting51.2
  • Passing75.4
  • Ball Control66.3
  • Movement70.0
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill84.7
  • Physical74.9
  • Mental90.3
  • Career88.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Selflessness94
  3. Consistency94
  4. Determination92
  5. Tactical Discipline92
  6. Longevity92
  7. Stamina91
  8. Leadership90
  9. Concentration88
  10. Crossing86

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.5

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed59
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 51.2

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys48
  • Curve66
  • Penalties50
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics36

Passing 75.4

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing86
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 66.3

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession74
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks46
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 70.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement62
  • Runs in Behind64
  • Attacking Positioning54
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 84.7

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 74.9

  • Strength74
  • Stamina91
  • Agility75
  • Balance72
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression82

Mental 90.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness94
  • Concentration88
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 88.0

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements78
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
18 February 1975
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1992–2011
Prime
1996-2007

Club career

  • 1992–2011 Manchester United

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

1999 Manchester United · 2008 Manchester United

League title · Premier League Manchester United 8

1995–96, 1996–97, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03, 2006–07, 2008–09

Club World Cup 1

2008

Intercontinental Cup 1

1999

FA Cup 3

1995–96, 1998–99, 2003–04

League Cup 3

2005–06, 2008–09, 2009–10

Community Shield 3

1996, 1997, 2008

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →