Gheorghe Hagi

Romania · Attacking midfielder (Right winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1987-1997

The Maradona of the Carpathians, a playmaker with a magical left foot

Nicknames Regele, Maradona Carpaților

78.3OVR#323 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.5
  • Shooting82.9
  • Passing87.6
  • Ball Control84.7
  • Movement70.0
  • Football IQ86.2
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical71.6
  • Mental75.3
  • Career74.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Shots93
  2. Curve92
  3. Shooting Creativity92
  4. Possession92
  5. Big-Game Temperament92
  6. Vision91
  7. Direct Free Kicks90
  8. Short Passing90
  9. Through Balls90
  10. Dribbling90

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.5

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed81
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 82.9

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots93
  • Volleys80
  • Curve92
  • Penalties82
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks90
  • Shooting Creativity92
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 87.6

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision91
  • Set-Piece Delivery88

Ball Control 84.7

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession92
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 70.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs38

Football IQ 86.2

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity87

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 71.6

  • Strength64
  • Stamina63
  • Agility83
  • Balance84
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression76

Mental 75.3

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration72
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline54

Career 74.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements66
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
5 February 1965
Height
174 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1982–2001
Prime
1987-1997

Club career

  • 1982–1983 FC Constanța
  • 1983–1987 Sportul Studențesc
  • 1987–1990 Steaua Bucharest
  • 1990–1992 Real Madrid
  • 1992–1994 Brescia
  • 1994–1996 Barcelona
  • 1996–2001 Galatasaray

Honours

Europa League 1

2000 Galatasaray

League title · Divizia A Steaua Bucharest 3

1986–87, 1987–88, 1988–89

League title · Süper Lig Galatasaray 4

1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000

UEFA Super Cup 2

1986, 2000

Supercopa de España 2

1990, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →