Giuseppe Rossi

Italy · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2008-2011

Clever striker with a sharp left foot and intelligent movement

Nicknames Pepito

72.3OVR#1029 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.7
  • Shooting76.8
  • Passing70.6
  • Ball Control80.0
  • Movement75.8
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill28.0
  • Physical68.7
  • Mental73.0
  • Career50.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing88
  2. Possession86
  3. First Touch86
  4. Attacking Positioning86
  5. Anticipation85
  6. Penalties84
  7. Dribbling84
  8. Off-the-Ball Movement84
  9. Agility84
  10. Reactions84

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.7

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 76.8

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys80
  • Curve78
  • Penalties84
  • Heading54
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 70.6

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 80.0

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 75.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs42

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 28.0

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle24
  • Offside Trap20

Physical 68.7

  • Strength56
  • Stamina70
  • Agility84
  • Balance82
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression60

Mental 73.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership68
  • Selflessness68
  • Concentration76
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 50.6

  • Consistency62
  • Longevity56
  • Achievements39
  • Durability32
  • Loyalty64

Profile

Born
1 February 1987
Height
173 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2004–2022
Prime
2008-2011

Club career

  • 2004–2007 Manchester United
  • 2006–2006 Newcastle United (loan)
  • 2007–2007 Parma (loan)
  • 2007–2013 Villarreal
  • 2013–2017 Fiorentina
  • 2016–2016 Levante (loan)
  • 2016–2017 Celta Vigo (loan)
  • 2018–2018 Genoa
  • 2020–2020 Real Salt Lake
  • 2021–2022 SPAL

Honours

League Cup 1

2006

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →