Günter Netzer

West Germany · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1970-1975

Playmaker who surged from deep and ruled games with sweeping long passes

78.5OVR#300 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.8
  • Shooting76.4
  • Passing87.4
  • Ball Control82.7
  • Movement71.2
  • Football IQ89.0
  • Defending Skill47.7
  • Physical71.1
  • Mental74.3
  • Career76.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing96
  2. Short Passing92
  3. Through Balls92
  4. Vision90
  5. Spatial Awareness90
  6. Tactical Creativity90
  7. Big-Game Temperament90
  8. Direct Free Kicks88
  9. Possession88
  10. Press Resistance88

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.8

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 76.4

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys70
  • Curve86
  • Penalties80
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks88
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 87.4

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing96
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 82.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession88
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 71.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs48

Football IQ 89.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 47.7

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking46
  • Interceptions56
  • Standing Tackle52
  • Sliding Tackle42
  • Offside Trap36

Physical 71.1

  • Strength70
  • Stamina71
  • Agility73
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression66

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration74
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline56

Career 76.8

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements78
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
14 September 1944
Foot
Right
Career
1963–1977
Prime
1970-1975

Club career

  • 1963–1973 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 1973–1976 Real Madrid
  • 1976–1977 Grasshoppers

Honours

World Cup 1

1974 West Germany

Continental title 1

1972 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 2

1969–70, 1970–71

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 2

1974–75, 1975–76

Copa del Rey 2

1973–74, 1974–75

DFB-Pokal 1

1972–73

German Footballer of the Year 2

1972, 1973

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →