Hakim Ziyech

Morocco · Right winger (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2017-2020

Creative left-footed winger with precise delivery and inventive passing

74.3OVR#822 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He sees things that others don't see.”
— Erik ten Hag, Ajax coach · 2020 · source

Category averages

  • Speed72.0
  • Shooting77.0
  • Passing86.3
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement69.8
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill36.0
  • Physical67.2
  • Mental73.7
  • Career70.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Curve92
  2. Through Balls90
  3. Vision88
  4. Set-Piece Delivery88
  5. Long Shots86
  6. Shooting Creativity86
  7. Short Passing86
  8. Crossing86
  9. Possession86
  10. Tactical Creativity86

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.0

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed78
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run62
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 77.0

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys72
  • Curve92
  • Penalties74
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 86.3

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing86
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery88

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 69.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 36.0

  • Defensive Positioning44
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 67.2

  • Strength54
  • Stamina74
  • Agility80
  • Balance80
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression68

Mental 73.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration72
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 70.0

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements60
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty64

Profile

Born
19 March 1993
Height
181 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2012–now
Prime
2017-2020

Club career

  • 2012–2014 Heerenveen
  • 2014–2016 FC Twente
  • 2016–2020 Ajax
  • 2020–2024 Chelsea
  • 2023–2024 Galatasaray (loan)
  • 2024–2025 Galatasaray
  • 2025–2025 Al-Duhail
  • 2025–now Wydad AC

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2021 Chelsea

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 1

2018–19

League title · Süper Lig Galatasaray 1

2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2021

UEFA Super Cup 1

2021

KNVB Cup 1

2018–19

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →