Hwang Hee-chan

South Korea · Striker (Left winger, Right winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2018-2024

Bullish forward who harasses defenders with direct runs and physical duels

Nicknames 황소

72.0OVR#1049 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed83.2
  • Shooting68.0
  • Passing59.4
  • Ball Control72.0
  • Movement75.8
  • Football IQ67.0
  • Defending Skill43.0
  • Physical78.7
  • Mental78.0
  • Career66.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination88
  2. Top Speed86
  3. Acceleration86
  4. Stamina86
  5. Aggression86
  6. Knock-on & Run85
  7. Runs in Behind84
  8. Recovery84
  9. Reactions84
  10. Selflessness84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.2

  • Top Speed ●86
  • Acceleration86
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball83
  • Knock-on & Run85
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 68.0

  • Finishing ●78
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys72
  • Curve60
  • Penalties70
  • Heading68
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 59.4

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 72.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession76
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 75.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 67.0

  • Decision Making68
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management62
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 43.0

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking42
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle50
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 78.7

  • Strength80
  • Stamina86
  • Agility78
  • Balance76
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play68
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression86

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration74
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 66.2

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements51
  • Durability68
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
26 January 1996
Height
177 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2014–now
Prime
2018-2024

Club career

  • 2014–2015 FC Liefering
  • 2015–2020 Red Bull Salzburg
  • 2018–2019 Hamburger SV (loan)
  • 2020–2022 RB Leipzig
  • 2021–2022 Wolverhampton Wanderers (loan)
  • 2022–now Wolverhampton Wanderers

Honours

League title · Austrian Football Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 4

2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2019–20

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →