Jérôme Boateng

Germany · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2013-2016

Quick, physical centre-back with a raking diagonal pass

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed69.0
  • Shooting47.7
  • Passing64.9
  • Ball Control61.7
  • Movement58.4
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill85.7
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental83.0
  • Career73.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Passing90
  2. Strength90
  3. Marking88
  4. Achievements87
  5. Recovery Runs86
  6. Defensive Positioning86
  7. Interceptions86
  8. Standing Tackle86
  9. Sliding Tackle86
  10. Aerial Duels86

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.0

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed50
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run72
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 47.7

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots46
  • Volleys38
  • Curve46
  • Penalties42
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity42
  • Acrobatics45

Passing 64.9

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing90
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play62
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery34

Ball Control 61.7

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession68
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 58.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement42
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning40
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 85.7

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 75.3

  • Strength90
  • Stamina76
  • Agility64
  • Balance64
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression80

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 73.2

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements87
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
3 September 1988
Height
192 cm
Weight
90 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2007–2024
Prime
2013-2016

Club career

  • 2007–2007 Hertha BSC
  • 2007–2010 Hamburger SV
  • 2010–2011 Manchester City
  • 2011–2021 Bayern Munich
  • 2021–2023 Lyon
  • 2023–2023 Salernitana
  • 2023–2024 LASK

Honours

World Cup 1

2014 Germany

European Cup / Champions League 2

2013 Bayern Munich · 2020 Bayern Munich

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 9

2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21

Club World Cup 2

2013, 2020

UEFA Super Cup 2

2013, 2020

FA Cup 1

2010–11

DFB-Pokal 5

2012–13, 2013–14, 2015–16, 2018–19, 2019–20

DFL-Supercup 2

2012, 2020

German Footballer of the Year 1

2016

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →