Jupp Heynckes

West Germany · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1970-1977

Gladbach's finisher with precise positioning and clinical touch

Nicknames Osram, Jupp

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.3
  • Shooting76.8
  • Passing68.1
  • Ball Control78.2
  • Movement80.0
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill30.8
  • Physical75.9
  • Mental79.0
  • Career83.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning92
  2. Finishing91
  3. Consistency90
  4. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  5. Runs in Behind88
  6. Anticipation87
  7. Volleys85
  8. Possession85
  9. Loyalty85
  10. First Touch84

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.3

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 76.8

  • Finishing91
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys85
  • Curve70
  • Penalties82
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 68.1

  • Short Passing79
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 78.2

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 80.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 30.8

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 75.9

  • Strength70
  • Stamina77
  • Agility80
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression74

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration84
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 83.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements79
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
9 May 1945
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1963–1978
Prime
1970-1977

Club career

  • 1963–1967 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 1967–1970 Hannover 96
  • 1970–1978 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Honours

World Cup 1

1974 West Germany

Europa League 1

1975 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Continental title 1

1972 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 4

1970–71, 1974–75, 1975–76, 1976–77

DFB-Pokal 1

1972–73

Torjägerkanone 2

1973–74, 1974–75

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →