Jürgen Klinsmann

Germany · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1987-1996

Relentless runner in behind who scored with sharp finishes and diving headers

Nicknames Klinsi

80.0OVR#184 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Jurgen Klinsmann played incredibly well, as he had to play my role too.”
— Rudi Völler, West Germany strike partner, after the 1990 World Cup win over the Netherlands · 1990 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.7
  • Shooting81.0
  • Passing69.7
  • Ball Control78.7
  • Movement84.2
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill36.7
  • Physical83.2
  • Mental87.7
  • Career79.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination94
  2. Runs in Behind92
  3. Attacking Positioning92
  4. Big-Game Temperament92
  5. Finishing90
  6. Consistency90
  7. Longevity90
  8. Anticipation89
  9. Volleys88
  10. Heading88

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.7

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball81
  • Knock-on & Run82
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 81.0

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power85
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys88
  • Curve72
  • Penalties85
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics88

Passing 69.7

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing65
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision75
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 78.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 84.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind92
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 36.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking35
  • Interceptions35
  • Standing Tackle45
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 83.2

  • Strength80
  • Stamina85
  • Agility82
  • Balance82
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression80

Mental 87.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 79.0

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements81
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
30 July 1964
Foot
Right
Career
1981–1998
Prime
1987-1996

Club career

  • 1981–1984 Stuttgarter Kickers
  • 1984–1989 VfB Stuttgart
  • 1989–1992 Inter Milan
  • 1992–1994 Monaco
  • 1994–1995 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 1995–1997 Bayern Munich
  • 1997–1998 Sampdoria
  • 1997–1998 Tottenham Hotspur (loan)

Honours

World Cup 1

1990 West Germany

Europa League 2

1991 Inter Milan · 1996 Bayern Munich

Continental title 1

1996 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

1996–97

Supercoppa Italiana 1

1989

Torjägerkanone 1

1987–88

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1994–95

German Footballer of the Year 2

1988, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →