Jürgen Kohler

Germany · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1989-1997

Master man-marker who shadowed the world's best strikers out of games

75.8OVR#613 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.7
  • Shooting49.2
  • Passing56.6
  • Ball Control60.2
  • Movement60.0
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill88.5
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental88.3
  • Career81.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Marking95
  2. Standing Tackle92
  3. Concentration92
  4. Determination92
  5. Sliding Tackle90
  6. Tactical Discipline90
  7. Consistency90
  8. Anticipation88
  9. Defensive Positioning88
  10. Big-Game Temperament88

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.7

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed45
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 49.2

  • Finishing44
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys40
  • Curve44
  • Penalties50
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity28
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 56.6

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play56
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 60.2

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession68
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks42
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance71

Movement 60.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 88.5

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking95
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle90
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 77.1

  • Strength84
  • Stamina85
  • Agility63
  • Balance74
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression86

Mental 88.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration92
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 81.0

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements85
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
6 October 1965
Foot
Right
Career
1983–2002
Prime
1989-1997

Club career

  • 1983–1987 Waldhof Mannheim
  • 1987–1989 1. FC Köln
  • 1989–1991 Bayern Munich
  • 1991–1995 Juventus
  • 1995–2002 Borussia Dortmund

Honours

World Cup 1

1990 West Germany

European Cup / Champions League 1

1997 Borussia Dortmund

Europa League 1

1993 Juventus

Continental title 1

1996 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

1989–90

League title · Serie A Juventus 1

1994–95

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 2

1995–96, 2001–02

Intercontinental Cup 1

1997

Coppa Italia 1

1994–95

DFL-Supercup 3

1990, 1995, 1996

German Footballer of the Year 1

1997

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →