Kenny Dalglish

Scotland · Second striker (Striker, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1975-1985

Forward who shielded the ball superbly and brought teammates into play with vision

Nicknames King Kenny

84.1OVR#20 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Of all the players I have played alongside, managed and coached in more than four decades, he is the most talented.”
— Bob Paisley, Liverpool manager · source

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting81.9
  • Passing86.6
  • Ball Control88.8
  • Movement83.2
  • Football IQ91.5
  • Defending Skill40.5
  • Physical81.0
  • Mental87.0
  • Career89.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Link-up Play95
  2. Hold-up Play95
  3. Possession94
  4. Decision Making94
  5. Vision93
  6. Press Resistance93
  7. Through Balls92
  8. Dribbling92
  9. First Touch92
  10. Off-the-Ball Movement92

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run57
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 81.9

  • Finishing89
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys85
  • Curve87
  • Penalties86
  • Heading67
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity85
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 86.6

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play95
  • Vision93
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 88.8

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession94
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance93

Movement 83.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement92
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning91
  • Anticipation91
  • Recovery Runs60

Football IQ 91.5

  • Decision Making94
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 40.5

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking39
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap35

Physical 81.0

  • Strength78
  • Stamina79
  • Agility85
  • Balance90
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play95
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression72

Mental 87.0

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 89.6

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements84
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
4 March 1951
Height
172 cm
Weight
70 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1968–1990
Prime
1975-1985

Club career

  • 1969–1977 Celtic
  • 1977–1990 Liverpool

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 3

1978 Liverpool · 1981 Liverpool · 1984 Liverpool

League title · Scottish Football League Division One Celtic 3

1971–72, 1972–73, 1973–74

League title · Scottish Premier Division Celtic 1

1976–77

League title · Football League First Division Liverpool 6

1978–79, 1979–80, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84, 1985–86

UEFA Super Cup 1

1977

FA Cup 1

1985–86

League Cup 4

1980–81, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84

Community Shield 5

1977, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1986

PFA Players' Player of the Year 1

1982–83

FWA Footballer of the Year 2

1978–79, 1982–83

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →