Ko Itakura

Japan · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2021-2024

Composed ball-playing centre-back who reads danger and positions smartly

72.0OVR#1049 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.7
  • Shooting50.8
  • Passing65.1
  • Ball Control66.7
  • Movement58.6
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill82.0
  • Physical72.3
  • Mental79.7
  • Career64.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning84
  2. Interceptions84
  3. Tactical Discipline84
  4. Anticipation83
  5. Decision Making82
  6. Spatial Awareness82
  7. Marking82
  8. Standing Tackle82
  9. Selflessness82
  10. Heading80

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.7

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration64
  • Dribbling Speed48
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run56
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 50.8

  • Finishing46
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys44
  • Curve46
  • Penalties46
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity36
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 65.1

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing44
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery38

Ball Control 66.7

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks48
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 58.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning48
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 82.0

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 72.3

  • Strength78
  • Stamina76
  • Agility66
  • Balance72
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions77
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression74

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration80
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 64.8

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements40
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
27 January 1997
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2015–now
Prime
2021-2024

Club career

  • 2015–2019 Kawasaki Frontale
  • 2017–2018 Vegalta Sendai (loan)
  • 2019–2022 Manchester City
  • 2019–2021 Groningen (loan)
  • 2021–2022 Schalke 04 (loan)
  • 2022–2025 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 2025–now Ajax

Honours

League title · J1 League Kawasaki Frontale 1

2017

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →