Lauren

Cameroon · Right-back (Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2005

Former midfielder who brought ball skill and steel to Arsenal's right flank

75.8OVR#613 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.0
  • Shooting57.4
  • Passing72.0
  • Ball Control72.0
  • Movement70.0
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill81.3
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental82.3
  • Career74.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina87
  2. Standing Tackle86
  3. Selflessness86
  4. Tactical Discipline86
  5. Sliding Tackle84
  6. Determination84
  7. Decision Making82
  8. Marking82
  9. Interceptions82
  10. Big-Game Temperament82

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.0

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball76
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 57.4

  • Finishing56
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots64
  • Volleys52
  • Curve66
  • Penalties66
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity42
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 72.0

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 72.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 70.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind68
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 81.3

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap74

Physical 76.2

  • Strength78
  • Stamina87
  • Agility77
  • Balance76
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression80

Mental 82.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 74.4

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements68
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
19 January 1977
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2010
Prime
2000-2005

Club career

  • 1997–1998 Levante
  • 1998–2000 Mallorca
  • 2000–2007 Arsenal
  • 2007–2009 Portsmouth
  • 2009–2010 Córdoba

Honours

Continental title 2

2000 Africa Cup of Nations · 2002 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Premier League Arsenal 2

2001–02, 2003–04

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →