Mágico González

El Salvador · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Left winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1982-1991

Genius dribbler of boundless imagination whom Maradona himself admired

Nicknames Mágico, Mago

73.9OVR#865 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Without a doubt amongst the greatest ten players I have ever seen play in all my life.”
— Diego Maradona, Argentina legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed80.0
  • Shooting79.3
  • Passing77.7
  • Ball Control92.0
  • Movement67.2
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill27.0
  • Physical69.6
  • Mental56.0
  • Career64.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Skills & Tricks97
  2. Shooting Creativity95
  3. Dribbling95
  4. Change of Pace94
  5. Possession94
  6. First Touch94
  7. Balance94
  8. Press Resistance92
  9. Agility91
  10. Dribbling Speed90

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.0

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed90
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace94

Shooting 79.3

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys80
  • Curve82
  • Penalties78
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity95
  • Acrobatics84

Passing 77.7

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 92.0

  • Dribbling95
  • Possession94
  • First Touch94
  • Skills & Tricks97
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 67.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation76
  • Recovery Runs30

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 27.0

  • Defensive Positioning30
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle30
  • Sliding Tackle24
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 69.6

  • Strength56
  • Stamina55
  • Agility91
  • Balance94
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression56

Mental 56.0

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership50
  • Selflessness52
  • Concentration62
  • Determination60
  • Tactical Discipline40

Career 64.4

  • Consistency56
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements39
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
13 March 1958
Height
170 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1975–2000
Prime
1982-1991

Club career

  • 1975–1977 ANTEL
  • 1977–1982 FAS
  • 1982–1984 Cádiz
  • 1984–1985 Real Valladolid
  • 1985–1991 Cádiz
  • 1991–2000 FAS

Honours

League title · Salvadoran Primera División FAS 5

1977–78, 1978–79, 1981, 1994–95, 1995–96

CONCACAF Champions Cup 1

1979

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →