Marcel Desailly

France · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1993-2000

Rock of a defender who erased opponents with sheer power and pace

Nicknames The Rock

81.0OVR#120 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Desailly was virtually impossible to play against. He was strong, quick, and good on the ball.”
— Michael Owen, England striker and opponent · source

Category averages

  • Speed68.2
  • Shooting57.5
  • Passing68.0
  • Ball Control72.8
  • Movement66.0
  • Football IQ80.2
  • Defending Skill90.3
  • Physical82.4
  • Mental90.3
  • Career85.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength95
  2. Standing Tackle93
  3. Marking92
  4. Sliding Tackle92
  5. Aerial Duels92
  6. Big-Game Temperament92
  7. Determination92
  8. Tactical Discipline92
  9. Interceptions91
  10. Heading90

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.2

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed51
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 57.5

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power75
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys55
  • Curve58
  • Penalties60
  • Heading90
  • Direct Free Kicks45
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 68.0

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing75
  • Through Balls65
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 72.8

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks55
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 66.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind42
  • Attacking Positioning55
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 80.2

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity65

Defending Skill 90.3

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking92
  • Interceptions91
  • Standing Tackle93
  • Sliding Tackle92
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 82.4

  • Strength95
  • Stamina87
  • Agility71
  • Balance82
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression85

Mental 90.3

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration90
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 85.2

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements86
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
7 September 1968
Foot
Right
Career
1986–2006
Prime
1993-2000

Club career

  • 1986–1992 Nantes
  • 1992–1993 Marseille
  • 1993–1998 AC Milan
  • 1998–2004 Chelsea
  • 2004–2005 Al-Gharafa
  • 2005–2006 Qatar SC

Honours

World Cup 1

1998 France

European Cup / Champions League 2

1993 Marseille · 1994 AC Milan

Continental title 1

2000 UEFA European Championship

League title · Serie A AC Milan 2

1993–94, 1995–96

League title · Qatar Stars League Al-Gharafa 1

2004–05

UEFA Super Cup 2

1994, 1998

Confederations Cup 2

2001, 2003

FA Cup 1

1999–00

Community Shield 1

2000

Supercoppa Italiana 1

1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →