Mehmet Scholl

Germany · Attacking midfielder (Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1994-2002

Inventive technician who drove Bayern's attack with passing and set pieces

Nicknames Scholli

78.2OVR#331 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.0
  • Shooting80.0
  • Passing85.4
  • Ball Control84.3
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill43.3
  • Physical71.1
  • Mental75.3
  • Career73.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty94
  2. Direct Free Kicks88
  3. Link-up Play88
  4. Vision88
  5. Set-Piece Delivery88
  6. Possession88
  7. First Touch88
  8. Curve86
  9. Shooting Creativity86
  10. Short Passing86

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.0

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed81
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 80.0

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys80
  • Curve86
  • Penalties82
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks88
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 85.4

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery88

Ball Control 84.3

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 43.3

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions50
  • Standing Tackle46
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 71.1

  • Strength60
  • Stamina71
  • Agility85
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression66

Mental 75.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration74
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 73.6

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements77
  • Durability45
  • Loyalty94

Profile

Born
16 October 1970
Career
1989–2007
Prime
1994-2002

Club career

  • 1989–1992 Karlsruher SC
  • 1992–2007 Bayern Munich

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2001 Bayern Munich

Europa League 1

1996 Bayern Munich

Continental title 1

1996 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 8

1993–94, 1996–97, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06

Intercontinental Cup 1

2001

DFB-Pokal 5

1997–98, 1999–00, 2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →