Michael Ballack

Germany · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2001-2008

Goal-scoring central midfielder with a powerful shot and strong heading

Nicknames Der kleine Kaiser

80.2OVR#166 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“I played against Beckenbauer, Netzer and Overath, but Ballack is the most complete.”
— Klaus Toppmöller, Bayer Leverkusen coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed70.0
  • Shooting83.8
  • Passing81.3
  • Ball Control82.0
  • Movement84.6
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill69.7
  • Physical82.4
  • Mental85.2
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power92
  2. Heading92
  3. Penalties91
  4. Long Shots90
  5. Weak Foot90
  6. Aerial Duels90
  7. Leadership90
  8. Consistency90
  9. Anticipation89
  10. Stamina89

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.0

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 83.8

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power92
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys85
  • Curve78
  • Penalties ●91
  • Heading92
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 81.3

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing75
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision85
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 82.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot90
  • Press Resistance85

Movement 84.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 69.7

  • Defensive Positioning75
  • Marking70
  • Interceptions75
  • Standing Tackle78
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap50

Physical 82.4

  • Strength88
  • Stamina89
  • Agility71
  • Balance80
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play82
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression82

Mental 85.2

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness85
  • Concentration84
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 75.0

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements65
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
26 September 1976
Height
189 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1995–2012
Prime
2001-2008

Club career

  • 1995–1997 Chemnitzer FC
  • 1997–1999 1. FC Kaiserslautern
  • 1999–2002 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2002–2006 Bayern Munich
  • 2006–2010 Chelsea
  • 2010–2012 Bayer Leverkusen

Honours

League title · Bundesliga 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1

1997–98

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06

League title · Premier League Chelsea 1

2009–10

FA Cup 3

2006–07, 2008–09, 2009–10

League Cup 1

2006–07

DFB-Pokal 3

2002–03, 2004–05, 2005–06

Community Shield 1

2009

German Footballer of the Year 3

2002, 2003, 2005

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →