Michael Reiziger

Netherlands · Right-back (Centre-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-2002

Quick, steady Dutch right-back who was rarely beaten one on one

73.5OVR#910 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.5
  • Shooting50.6
  • Passing68.0
  • Ball Control68.0
  • Movement67.2
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill81.0
  • Physical73.6
  • Mental79.7
  • Career72.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Standing Tackle84
  2. Tactical Discipline84
  3. Top Speed83
  4. Acceleration83
  5. Stamina83
  6. Recovery Runs82
  7. Marking82
  8. Sliding Tackle82
  9. Reactions82
  10. Selflessness82

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.5

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 50.6

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots56
  • Volleys48
  • Curve62
  • Penalties50
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks46
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics38

Passing 68.0

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 68.0

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession76
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 67.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind64
  • Attacking Positioning54
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 81.0

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 73.6

  • Strength76
  • Stamina83
  • Agility75
  • Balance74
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression76

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 72.4

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements67
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
3 May 1973
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1990–2007
Prime
1995-2002

Club career

  • 1990–1996 Ajax
  • 1992–1993 Volendam (loan)
  • 1993–1994 Groningen (loan)
  • 1996–1997 AC Milan
  • 1997–2004 Barcelona
  • 2004–2005 Middlesbrough
  • 2005–2007 PSV Eindhoven

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1995 Ajax

Europa League 1

1992 Ajax

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 2

1994–95, 1995–96

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

1997–98, 1998–99

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 1

2006–07

Intercontinental Cup 1

1995

UEFA Super Cup 2

1995, 1997

Copa del Rey 1

1997–98

KNVB Cup 1

1992–93

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →