Naohiro Takahara

Japan · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2001-2007

Strong J.League top scorer with good physical presence and finishing

Nicknames Sushi-Bomber

70.5OVR#1144 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.7
  • Shooting71.0
  • Passing58.9
  • Ball Control71.7
  • Movement74.0
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill33.3
  • Physical73.8
  • Mental72.7
  • Career68.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning85
  2. Finishing84
  3. Anticipation82
  4. Heading80
  5. Runs in Behind80
  6. Determination80
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement78
  8. Reactions78
  9. Longevity78
  10. Shot Power76

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.7

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 71.0

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys76
  • Curve58
  • Penalties70
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 58.9

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing52
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 71.7

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 74.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 33.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 73.8

  • Strength72
  • Stamina73
  • Agility73
  • Balance74
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression72

Mental 72.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 68.6

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements56
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
4 June 1979
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1998–2019
Prime
2001-2007

Club career

  • 1998–2003 Júbilo Iwata
  • 2001–2001 Boca Juniors (loan)
  • 2003–2006 Hamburger SV
  • 2006–2008 Eintracht Frankfurt
  • 2008–2010 Urawa Red Diamonds
  • 2010–2010 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
  • 2011–2012 Shimizu S-Pulse
  • 2013–2013 Tokyo Verdy
  • 2014–2015 SC Sagamihara
  • 2016–2019 Okinawa SV

Honours

Continental title 1

2000 AFC Asian Cup

League title · J1 League Júbilo Iwata 2

1999, 2002

AFC Champions League 1

1998–99

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →