Oscar

Brazil · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder, Right winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2012-2015

Technical playmaker who combined neat touches with hard work off the ball

75.3OVR#677 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.3
  • Shooting70.0
  • Passing80.9
  • Ball Control80.7
  • Movement75.2
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill52.0
  • Physical70.2
  • Mental76.3
  • Career67.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Short Passing86
  2. Link-up Play86
  3. Vision86
  4. Possession86
  5. First Touch86
  6. Stamina86
  7. Selflessness86
  8. Through Balls84
  9. Spatial Awareness84
  10. Durability84

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.3

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run64
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 70.0

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys66
  • Curve78
  • Penalties74
  • Heading48
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 80.9

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 80.7

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 75.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 52.0

  • Defensive Positioning64
  • Marking48
  • Interceptions58
  • Standing Tackle58
  • Sliding Tackle46
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 70.2

  • Strength56
  • Stamina86
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression60

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration78
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 67.0

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity64
  • Achievements57
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty52

Profile

Born
9 September 1991
Height
179 cm
Weight
66 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2008–now
Prime
2012-2015

Club career

  • 2008–2010 São Paulo
  • 2010–2012 Internacional
  • 2012–2017 Chelsea
  • 2017–2024 Shanghai Port
  • 2025–now São Paulo

Honours

Europa League 1

2013 Chelsea

League title · Premier League Chelsea 2

2014–15, 2016–17

League title · Chinese Super League Shanghai Port 3

2018, 2023, 2024

Recopa Sudamericana 1

2011

Confederations Cup 1

2013

League Cup 1

2014–15

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →