Paul McGrath

Republic of Ireland · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1994

Defender who beat crippled knees with superb reading of the game and athleticism

Nicknames God, The Black Pearl of Inchicore

75.6OVR#642 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“If I could sign any player from the past it would be Paul McGrath.”
— Paul Simpson, Derby County assistant manager · 2013 · source

Category averages

  • Speed62.7
  • Shooting53.6
  • Passing62.0
  • Ball Control69.2
  • Movement62.8
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill88.8
  • Physical74.7
  • Mental86.0
  • Career68.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning92
  2. Interceptions92
  3. Marking91
  4. Anticipation90
  5. Standing Tackle90
  6. Determination90
  7. Strength88
  8. Aerial Duels88
  9. Big-Game Temperament88
  10. Concentration88

All 64 attributes

Speed 62.7

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed52
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run61
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 53.6

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots55
  • Volleys48
  • Curve48
  • Penalties50
  • Heading87
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics54

Passing 62.0

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 69.2

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession75
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 62.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning50
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 88.8

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking91
  • Interceptions92
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 74.7

  • Strength88
  • Stamina59
  • Agility65
  • Balance82
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression78

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration88
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 68.6

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements49
  • Durability50
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
4 December 1959
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1981–1998
Prime
1986-1994

Club career

  • 1981–1982 St Patrick's Athletic
  • 1982–1989 Manchester United
  • 1989–1996 Aston Villa
  • 1996–1997 Derby County
  • 1997–1998 Sheffield United

Honours

FA Cup 1

1984–85

League Cup 2

1993–94, 1995–96

PFA Players' Player of the Year 1

1992–93

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →