Paulo Dybala

Argentina · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Right winger, Striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2015-2020

'La Joya', a delicate left-footed forward with exquisite close control

Nicknames La Joya

78.1OVR#340 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.7
  • Shooting83.4
  • Passing81.1
  • Ball Control84.0
  • Movement74.6
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill32.0
  • Physical72.4
  • Mental75.3
  • Career73.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Curve92
  2. First Touch92
  3. Finishing90
  4. Dribbling90
  5. Possession90
  6. Agility90
  7. Long Shots88
  8. Penalties88
  9. Direct Free Kicks88
  10. Shooting Creativity88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.7

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 83.4

  • Finishing ●90
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys82
  • Curve92
  • Penalties ●88
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks88
  • Shooting Creativity88
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 81.1

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery78

Ball Control 84.0

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession90
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 74.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 32.0

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 72.4

  • Strength60
  • Stamina ●72
  • Agility90
  • Balance86
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels54
  • Aggression66

Mental 75.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration76
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 73.0

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements77
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
15 November 1993
Height
177 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2011–now
Prime
2015-2020

Club career

  • 2011–2012 Instituto
  • 2012–2015 Palermo
  • 2015–2022 Juventus
  • 2022–now AS Roma

Honours

World Cup 1

2022 Argentina

League title · Serie A Juventus 5

2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20

Coppa Italia 4

2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2020–21

Supercoppa Italiana 2

2015, 2018

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →