Phil Neal

England · Right-back (Left-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1976-1984

Ultra-reliable right-back and cool penalty taker through Liverpool's golden era

76.9OVR#470 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed64.5
  • Shooting59.8
  • Passing73.1
  • Ball Control71.3
  • Movement68.4
  • Football IQ81.8
  • Defending Skill83.3
  • Physical72.7
  • Mental89.0
  • Career90.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Consistency95
  2. Durability95
  3. Big-Game Temperament92
  4. Longevity92
  5. Penalties90
  6. Selflessness90
  7. Concentration90
  8. Tactical Discipline90
  9. Decision Making88
  10. Determination88

All 64 attributes

Speed 64.5

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed57
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 59.8

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys52
  • Curve62
  • Penalties90
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity42
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 73.1

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 71.3

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 68.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind58
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 81.8

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management83
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 83.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 72.7

  • Strength70
  • Stamina85
  • Agility71
  • Balance78
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression72

Mental 89.0

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration90
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 90.2

  • Consistency95
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements85
  • Durability95
  • Loyalty84

Profile

Born
20 February 1951
Foot
Right
Career
1968–1989
Prime
1976-1984

Club career

  • 1968–1974 Northampton Town
  • 1974–1985 Liverpool
  • 1985–1989 Bolton Wanderers

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 4

1977 Liverpool · 1978 Liverpool · 1981 Liverpool · 1984 Liverpool

Europa League 1

1976 Liverpool

League title · Football League First Division Liverpool 8

1975–76, 1976–77, 1978–79, 1979–80, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84, 1985–86

UEFA Super Cup 1

1977

League Cup 4

1980–81, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84

Community Shield 5

1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1982

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →