Raúl Albiol

Spain · Centre-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2008-2020

Reliable centre-back with smart positioning and clean, simple passing

73.2OVR#947 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed48.7
  • Shooting44.4
  • Passing60.9
  • Ball Control61.0
  • Movement53.8
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill84.7
  • Physical69.6
  • Mental83.0
  • Career84.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity94
  2. Consistency90
  3. Defensive Positioning88
  4. Tactical Discipline88
  5. Durability88
  6. Decision Making86
  7. Interceptions86
  8. Offside Trap86
  9. Concentration86
  10. Anticipation85

All 64 attributes

Speed 48.7

  • Top Speed60
  • Acceleration58
  • Dribbling Speed38
  • Top Speed with Ball48
  • Knock-on & Run42
  • Change of Pace46

Shooting 44.4

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power58
  • Long Shots46
  • Volleys38
  • Curve40
  • Penalties42
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity28
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 60.9

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing42
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery30

Ball Control 61.0

  • Dribbling52
  • Possession68
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks38
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 53.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement36
  • Runs in Behind34
  • Attacking Positioning40
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 84.7

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap86

Physical 69.6

  • Strength76
  • Stamina74
  • Agility56
  • Balance72
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression68

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration86
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 84.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity94
  • Achievements77
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
4 September 1985
Height
190 cm
Weight
82 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2003–now
Prime
2008-2020

Club career

  • 2003–2009 Valencia
  • 2004–2005 Getafe (loan)
  • 2009–2013 Real Madrid
  • 2013–2019 Napoli
  • 2019–2025 Villarreal
  • 2025–now Pisa

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

Europa League 2

2004 Valencia · 2021 Villarreal

Continental title 2

2008 UEFA European Championship · 2012 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

2011–12

Copa del Rey 2

2007–08, 2010–11

Coppa Italia 1

2013–14

Supercopa de España 1

2012

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2014

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →