Riccardo Calafiori

Italy · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Ball-carrying left-footed defender who steps into midfield to join attacks

76.0OVR#579 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.8
  • Shooting58.4
  • Passing74.3
  • Ball Control75.3
  • Movement68.6
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill81.5
  • Physical77.4
  • Mental81.3
  • Career60.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination86
  2. Short Passing84
  3. Standing Tackle84
  4. Selflessness84
  5. Possession82
  6. First Touch82
  7. Press Resistance82
  8. Decision Making82
  9. Spatial Awareness82
  10. Interceptions82

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.8

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run74
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 58.4

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys52
  • Curve62
  • Penalties52
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 74.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 75.3

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 68.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 81.5

  • Defensive Positioning81
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 77.4

  • Strength78
  • Stamina82
  • Agility78
  • Balance78
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression82

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 60.8

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity60
  • Achievements40
  • Durability58
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
19 May 2002
Height
188 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2019–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2019–2022 Roma
  • 2021–2021 Genoa (loan)
  • 2022–2023 FC Basel
  • 2023–2024 Bologna
  • 2024–now Arsenal

Honours

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

2025–26

Community Shield 1

2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →