Rúben Dias

Portugal · Centre-back · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2020-2023

Commanding, vocal centre-back who dominates duels and the air

78.1OVR#340 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.2
  • Shooting52.1
  • Passing65.0
  • Ball Control68.3
  • Movement59.2
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill90.0
  • Physical78.3
  • Mental91.0
  • Career79.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Defensive Positioning92
  2. Standing Tackle92
  3. Leadership92
  4. Concentration92
  5. Determination92
  6. Tactical Discipline92
  7. Interceptions91
  8. Marking90
  9. Aerial Duels90
  10. Selflessness90

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.2

  • Top Speed68
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed48
  • Top Speed with Ball60
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 52.1

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots55
  • Volleys42
  • Curve48
  • Penalties50
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 65.0

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing45
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery36

Ball Control 68.3

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 59.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning45
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 90.0

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions91
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap87

Physical 78.3

  • Strength86
  • Stamina84
  • Agility64
  • Balance76
  • Recovery85
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression88

Mental 91.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration92
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 79.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements77
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
14 May 1997
Height
187 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2020-2023

Club career

  • 2017–2020 Benfica
  • 2020–now Manchester City

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2023 Manchester City

UEFA Nations League 2

2019 Portugal · 2025 Portugal

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2018–19

League title · Premier League Manchester City 4

2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2023

UEFA Super Cup 1

2023

FA Cup 2

2022–23, 2025–26

League Cup 1

2020–21

Community Shield 1

2024

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

2020–21

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →