Ruud van Nistelrooy

Netherlands · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2007

Pure goal poacher with superb box positioning and ice-cold finishing

Nicknames Van the Man

75.9OVR#596 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting77.2
  • Passing64.0
  • Ball Control78.0
  • Movement79.0
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill30.8
  • Physical80.2
  • Mental80.0
  • Career74.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning96
  2. Finishing95
  3. Anticipation94
  4. Consistency94
  5. Determination92
  6. First Touch88
  7. Concentration88
  8. Runs in Behind86
  9. Decision Making86
  10. Reactions86

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 77.2

  • Finishing95
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys84
  • Curve64
  • Penalties84
  • Heading85
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 64.0

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 78.0

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession84
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks68
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 79.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning96
  • Anticipation94
  • Recovery Runs35

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 30.8

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 80.2

  • Strength82
  • Stamina77
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play82
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression80

Mental 80.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration88
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 74.4

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements67
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
1 July 1976
Height
188 cm
Weight
80 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2012
Prime
2000-2007

Club career

  • 1993–1997 Den Bosch
  • 1997–1998 Heerenveen
  • 1998–2001 PSV Eindhoven
  • 2001–2006 Manchester United
  • 2006–2010 Real Madrid
  • 2010–2011 Hamburger SV
  • 2011–2012 Málaga

Honours

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 2

1999–2000, 2000–01

League title · Premier League Manchester United 1

2002–03

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 2

2006–07, 2007–08

FA Cup 1

2003–04

League Cup 1

2005–06

Community Shield 1

2003

Supercopa de España 1

2008

Premier League Golden Boot 1

2002–03

Pichichi Trophy 1

2006–07

PFA Players' Player of the Year 1

2001–02

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →