Salomón Rondón

Venezuela · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2012-2019

Physical target man who held the ball up and won aerial battles

70.3OVR#1154 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed61.8
  • Shooting72.6
  • Passing61.4
  • Ball Control69.7
  • Movement70.6
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill38.3
  • Physical79.3
  • Mental79.7
  • Career70.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength90
  2. Hold-up Play88
  3. Aerial Duels88
  4. Heading86
  5. Selflessness86
  6. Durability86
  7. Determination84
  8. Longevity84
  9. Finishing82
  10. Shot Power82

All 64 attributes

Speed 61.8

  • Top Speed70
  • Acceleration66
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run62
  • Change of Pace54

Shooting 72.6

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys80
  • Curve60
  • Penalties74
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 61.4

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 69.7

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 70.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind64
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs52

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 38.3

  • Defensive Positioning52
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle46
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 79.3

  • Strength90
  • Stamina82
  • Agility60
  • Balance80
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play88
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression80

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration78
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 70.8

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements44
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
16 September 1989
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2012-2019

Club career

  • 2006–2008 Aragua
  • 2008–2010 Las Palmas
  • 2010–2012 Málaga
  • 2012–2014 Rubin Kazan
  • 2014–2015 Zenit Saint Petersburg
  • 2015–2019 West Bromwich Albion
  • 2018–2019 Newcastle United (loan)
  • 2019–2021 Dalian Yifang
  • 2021–2021 CSKA Moscow (loan)
  • 2021–2022 Everton
  • 2023–2023 River Plate
  • 2024–now Pachuca
  • 2025–now Real Oviedo (loan)

Honours

League title · Russian Premier League Zenit Saint Petersburg 1

2014–15

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 1

2023

Intercontinental Cup 1

2024

CONCACAF Champions Cup 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →