Savo Milošević

Yugoslavia · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1998-2004

Big Yugoslav striker with supple ball retention and a scoring knack

70.6OVR#1140 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.2
  • Shooting72.6
  • Passing63.1
  • Ball Control74.0
  • Movement70.0
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill36.7
  • Physical75.6
  • Mental73.7
  • Career66.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading86
  2. Strength86
  3. Hold-up Play86
  4. Finishing84
  5. Aerial Duels84
  6. Shot Power82
  7. Attacking Positioning82
  8. Longevity82
  9. Link-up Play80
  10. Possession80

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.2

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed65
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 72.6

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys78
  • Curve58
  • Penalties74
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 63.1

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 74.0

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 70.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 36.7

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 75.6

  • Strength86
  • Stamina73
  • Agility65
  • Balance70
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play86
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression74

Mental 73.7

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration76
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 66.2

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements47
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
2 September 1973
Height
186 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1992–2008
Prime
1998-2004

Club career

  • 1992–1995 Partizan
  • 1995–1998 Aston Villa
  • 1998–2000 Real Zaragoza
  • 2000–2004 Parma
  • 2001–2002 Real Zaragoza (loan)
  • 2002–2003 Espanyol (loan)
  • 2003–2004 Celta Vigo (loan)
  • 2004–2006 Osasuna
  • 2007–2008 Rubin Kazan

Honours

League title · First League of FR Yugoslavia Partizan 2

1992–93, 1993–94

League Cup 1

1995–96

Euro Golden Boot 1

2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →