Scott McTominay

Scotland · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Box-crashing midfielder who scores with late runs and powerful shots

Nicknames McFratm

76.7OVR#499 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He never had a primary role at Man United, while here we gave him one. He's worked hard and now he's a complete player.”
— Antonio Conte, Napoli coach · 2025 · source

Category averages

  • Speed72.0
  • Shooting77.6
  • Passing71.1
  • Ball Control73.7
  • Movement85.2
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill71.7
  • Physical80.8
  • Mental86.0
  • Career72.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination92
  2. Off-the-Ball Movement90
  3. Stamina90
  4. Selflessness90
  5. Finishing88
  6. Runs in Behind88
  7. Shot Power86
  8. Acrobatics86
  9. Strength86
  10. Aggression86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.0

  • Top Speed ●78
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed64
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run72
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 77.6

  • Finishing ●88
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys76
  • Curve68
  • Penalties72
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics86

Passing 71.1

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 73.7

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 85.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement90
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 71.7

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking72
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle78
  • Sliding Tackle74
  • Offside Trap56

Physical 80.8

  • Strength86
  • Stamina90
  • Agility72
  • Balance74
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression86

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration84
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 72.2

  • Consistency76
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements52
  • Durability85
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
8 December 1996
Height
193 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2017–2024 Manchester United
  • 2024–now Napoli

Honours

League title · Serie A Napoli 1

2024–25

FA Cup 1

2023–24

League Cup 1

2022–23

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2025–26

Serie A Footballer of the Year 1

2024–25

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →