Seol Ki-hyeon

South Korea · Right winger (Striker, Left winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2001-2007

Strong, direct wide forward who carved out a lasting European career

71.8OVR#1062 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.8
  • Shooting67.6
  • Passing68.3
  • Ball Control74.7
  • Movement72.8
  • Football IQ71.5
  • Defending Skill41.7
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental77.7
  • Career65.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination86
  2. Stamina83
  3. Strength82
  4. Big-Game Temperament82
  5. Top Speed81
  6. Acceleration81
  7. Crossing80
  8. Dribbling80
  9. Recovery80
  10. Selflessness80

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.8

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run78
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 67.6

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys66
  • Curve70
  • Penalties60
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics66

Passing 68.3

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play68
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 74.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession78
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 72.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs68

Football IQ 71.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 41.7

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle46
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 77.1

  • Strength82
  • Stamina83
  • Agility75
  • Balance72
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play76
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression78

Mental 77.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration76
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 65.4

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements44
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
8 January 1979
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2015
Prime
2001-2007

Club career

  • 2000–2001 Royal Antwerp
  • 2001–2004 Anderlecht
  • 2004–2006 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 2006–2007 Reading
  • 2007–2010 Fulham
  • 2009–2009 Al Hilal (loan)
  • 2010–2010 Pohang Steelers
  • 2011–2011 Ulsan Hyundai
  • 2012–2014 Incheon United

Honours

League title · Belgian First Division Anderlecht 1

2003–04

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →