Serge Aurier

Ivory Coast · Right-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2017

Powerful, attack-minded right-back with pace but erratic defending

68.4OVR#1213 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.7
  • Shooting53.3
  • Passing65.7
  • Ball Control64.7
  • Movement68.4
  • Football IQ62.5
  • Defending Skill69.7
  • Physical75.6
  • Mental67.3
  • Career62.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Top Speed86
  2. Acceleration84
  3. Strength84
  4. Stamina84
  5. Knock-on & Run82
  6. Reactions82
  7. Aggression82
  8. Top Speed with Ball80
  9. Crossing78
  10. Sliding Tackle76

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.7

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed64
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run82
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 53.3

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots60
  • Volleys50
  • Curve60
  • Penalties48
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks44
  • Shooting Creativity45
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 65.7

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing78
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 64.7

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession70
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance68

Movement 68.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation70
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 62.5

  • Decision Making66
  • Spatial Awareness66
  • Game Management62
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 69.7

  • Defensive Positioning66
  • Marking70
  • Interceptions70
  • Standing Tackle74
  • Sliding Tackle76
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 75.6

  • Strength84
  • Stamina84
  • Agility72
  • Balance74
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression82

Mental 67.3

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership58
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration64
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 62.4

  • Consistency68
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements57
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty35

Profile

Born
24 December 1992
Height
176 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2010–now
Prime
2014-2017

Club career

  • 2009–2012 RC Lens
  • 2012–2014 Toulouse
  • 2014–2015 Paris Saint-Germain (loan)
  • 2015–2017 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2017–2020 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2020–2021 Villarreal
  • 2022–2023 Nottingham Forest
  • 2023–2024 Galatasaray

Honours

Continental title 2

2015 Africa Cup of Nations · 2023 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 2

2014–15, 2015–16

Coupe de France 3

2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17

Trophée des Champions 3

2014, 2015, 2016

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →